Glycerin is an alcohol (1, 2, 3 propanetriol) that is present in oils and fats. Its extraction comes from the processes of saponification and hydrolysis of triglycerides. Viscous and transparent liquid with a characteristic odor. It has emollient, softening and humectant properties. Biodegradable. Nonflammable. Non-polluting. Nontoxic.
Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Industry; Food and Beverage Industry; Chemical Industries: paints, resins, varnishes and special waxes; Pulp and Paper Industry; Textile industry; Tobacco, etc.